• On sale!
  • -30%
DLINK - DGS-1210-28P
  • DLINK - DGS-1210-28P
  • DLINK - DGS-1210-28P
  • DLINK - DGS-1210-28P

DLINK - DGS-1210-28P - 28 Port Gigabit Smart Managed POE Switch

₹57,750.00
₹40,425.00 Save 30%
Tax included

Cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.
24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports
4 x Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo ports
Advanced L2 switching and security features
L2+ Static Routing
Optional “standard mode” or “surveillance mode” management user interface
193 W PoE budget

Quantity

Powerful, yet Cost-Efficient
The D-Link DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed Switches are the latest generation of switches to provide increased Power over Ethernet (PoE) output, a range of physical interface types, multiple management interfaces, and advanced Layer 2 features. With all of these features combined, the DGS-1210 Series provides a cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.

The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. Each switch also supports an additional 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

PoE Support
Five of the nine models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch’s management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet.

They also support time-based PoE, which allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port’s PoE power is turned on and off. All PoE models support the IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at standards, and each PoE power budget varies per model.


Automatic Configuration
The DGS-1210 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow voice and video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently to regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied.

Surveillance Mode detects compatible ONVIF cameras and places them in a surveillance VLAN, allowing a single switch to be used for voice, video, and data, removing the need for dedicated hardware and reducing maintenance costs. Surveillance Mode also includes its own Web UI, making surveillance features easily accessible and simplifying management of your surveillance network.


Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features
The DGS-1210 Series comes equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, including IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers.

The Series also supports advanced features such as static routing, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network. The switch can directly handle inter VLAN routing using multiple interfaces, making the network run faster and more efficiently. And, because the switches can manage internal routing, the network router can be assigned to handle external traffic routing only.


Comprehensive Security Features to Protect Your Network
D-Link's innovative Safeguard Engine protects switches against traffic flooding and virus attacks. 802.11X port-based authentication allows the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network.

Interface
24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports
4 x Combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP ports

 

Switch Capacity
56 Gbps

 

Max Packet Forwarding Rate

41.7 Mpps


POE Budget
193 W

Maximum Heat Dissipation
844.23 BTU/hr (240 V)


Maximum Power Consumption
POE On - 247.4 W / 240 V 
POE Off -  28.1 W / 240 V

MTBF
469,262 hours

DGS-1210-28P